1990 Pro Set

Errors / Variations

127 record(s)List | Gallery

  1a   Barry Sanders   AW: 1989 NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year / VAR: 02/90 Trade show issue, no trophy on back
  1b   Barry Sanders   AW: 1989 NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year / VAR: Holding Trophy on back
  2a   Joe Montana   AW: 1989 NFL Player of the Year / ERR: Bio says "Jim Kelly 3,521 yards", should be "3,130"
  2b   Joe Montana   AW: 1989 NFL Player of the Year / COR: "Jim Kelly 3,130 yards"
  3   Lindy Infante   AW: 1989 NFL Coach of the Year / UER: Missing "CO" on front
  4   Warren Moon   AW: 1989 NFL Man of the Year / UER: Missing register mark on back
  6   Derrick Thomas   AW: 1989 NFL Defensive Rookie of the Year / UER: Missing "1989" on front
  12   Dalton Hilliard   LL: 1989 NFL Scoring Leader, Touchdowns / UER: "O.J. Simpson 23 TDs" missing
  15a   Walter Stanley   LL: 1989 NFL Punt Return Leader / ERR: Listed as #8 on back
  15b   Walter Stanley   LL: 1989 NFL Punt Return Leader / UER: Listed as #86 on back
  18a   Chris Doleman   LL: 1989 NFL Sack Leader / ERR: Names "Townsent" and "Jeffcoact" misspelled on back
  18b   Chris Doleman   LL: 1989 NFL Sack Leader / COR: Names "Townsend" and "Jeffcoat" on back
  19a   Andre Ware   AW: 1989 Heisman Trophy Winner / VAR: No drafted stripe on front
  19b   Andre Ware   AW: 1989 Heisman Trophy Winner / VAR: Drafted stripe on front
  20a   Mo Elewonibi   AW: 1989 Outland Trophy Winner / VAR: No Drafted Stripe On Front
  20b   Mo Elewonibi   AW: 1989 Outland Trophy Winner / VAR: Drafted stripe on front
  21a   Percy Snow   AW: 1989 Lombardi Award Winner / VAR: No drafted stripe on front
  21b   Percy Snow   AW: 1989 Lombardi Award Winner / VAR: Drafted stripe on front
  22a   Anthony Thompson   AW: 1989 Maxwell Club Player of the Year / VAR: No Drafted Stripe Front
  22b   Anthony Thompson   AW: 1989 Maxwell Club Player of the Year / VAR: Drafted stripe on front
  25a   Franco Harris   HOF: 1990 Hall of Fame Selection / ERR: Birthdate listed as "2/7/50", should be "3/7/50"
  25b   Franco Harris   HOF: 1990 Hall of Fame Selection / COR: Birthdate "3/7/50"
  27a   Jack Lambert   HOF: 1990 Hall of Fame Selection / ERR: Birthdate listed as "7/2/52", should be "7/8/52"
  27b   Jack Lambert   HOF: 1990 Hall of Fame Selection / COR: Birthdate listed as 7/8/52
  30   Aundray Bruce   UER: Stats say "Falcons", should say "Atlanta"
  31   Tony Casillas   UER: Stats say "Falcons", should say "Atlanta"
  36   Deion Sanders   UER: Stats say "Falcons", should say "Atlanta"
  41   Mark Kelso   UER: No fumble recovery in 1988, mentioned in 1989
  59a   Mike Ditka   VAR: Smaller HOF print on front banner.
  59b   Mike Ditka   VAR: Larger HOF print in banner on front
  63a   Rickey Dixon   ERR: Missing bio stats on back
  63b   Rickey Dixon   COR: Bio stats on back
  68a   Sam Wyche   ERR: Missing bio stats on back
  68b   Sam Wyche   COR: Bio stats on back
  71   David Grayson   UER: Trademark is orange on back
  75a   Ozzie Newsome   ERR: Birthplace says "Little Rock, AR", should be "Muscle Shoals, AL"
  75b   Ozzie Newsome   COR: Birthplace listed as "Muscle Shoals, AL"
  75c   Cody Risien   VAR: Initially withdrawn from circulation, issued later
  106   Wayne Fontes   UER: Birthplace says "New Bedford, MO", should be "New Bedford, MA"
  110a   Johnny Holland   ERR: Missing name, number and position on back
  110b   Johnny Holland   COR: Name, position, player number visible on back.
  111a   Perry Kemp   ERR: Ken Stiles pictured on back
  111b   Perry Kemp   COR: Perry Kemp pictured on back
  114a   Sterling Sharpe   ERR: Birthplace says "Glenville, GA", should be "Chicago, IL"
  114b   Sterling Sharpe   COR: Birthplace listed as "Chicago, IL"
  134a   Andre Rison   VAR: No "Traded" banner on front
  134b   Andre Rison   VAR: "Traded" banner on front, normal back
  134c   Andre Rison   VAR: "Traded" snipe on front, redemption offer on back
  152a   Mervyn Fernandez   VAR: Bio says "Free Agent, '87"
  152b   Mervyn Fernandez   VAR: Bio says "Drafted 10th Round, '83"
  161a   Art Shell   ERR: Birthdate "11/25/46", should be "11/26/46"
  161b   Art Shell   COR: Birthdate "11/26/46", VAR: large HOF print
  161c   Art Shell   COR: Birthdate "11/26/46", VAR: small HOF print
  163   Greg Bell   UER: '87 Receptions says 5, should be 9
  176   John Robinson   UER: Stats team says "Rams", should be "L.A. Rams"
  204a   Fred Marion   VAR: Belt visible on 49er
  204b   Fred Marion   VAR: Belt erased on 49er
  205   Stanley Morgan   UER: Text incorrectly states that he reached 10,000 yds. fastest.
  210a   Morten Andersen   ERR: Name, position and card number in white on back
  210b   Morten Andersen   COR: Name, position and card number on back in black
  216a   Eric Martin   ERR: Name, position and card number in white on back
  216b   Eric Martin   COR: Name, position and card number on back in black
  218   Pat Swilling   UER: Total fumble recoveries listed as 4, should be 5.
  221a   Jim Mora   ERR: Name, position and card number in white on back
  221b   Jim Mora   COR: Name, position and card number on back in black
  227   Leonard Marshall   UER: Bio says Marshall with a safety in SBXXI, George Martin had safety.
  234   Kyle Clifton   UER: Birthplace says "Onley, TX", should be "Olney, TX"
  260   Timm Rosenbach   UER: Birthdate says "10/27/67", should be "10/27/66"
  264   Ron Wolfley   UER: Birthplace says "Blaisdel, NY", should be "Blasdell, NY"
  289a   Charles Haley   ERR: '86 FUM REC says "1", should be "2"
  289b   Charles Haley   COR: '86 FUM REC says "2"
  307   David Wyman   UER: "NFL EXP" in capital letters, inconsistent with set
  319a   Ray Perkins   ERR: Missing name and "Head Coach" on back
  319b   Ray Perkins   COR: Name and "Head Coach" listed on back
  343a   Chris Hinton   VAR: No traded banner on front, "Has been named..." first line bio
  343b   Chris Hinton   VAR: Traded banner on front; "Six-time Pro Bowl" on back
  343c   Chris Hinton   VAR: Traded banner on front; "Has been named" on back
  365   Rufus Porter   UER
  386b   Randall Cunningham   VAR: Name in large print on front
  427   Scott Case   UER: Listed as "CB" on front, should be "S"
  432   Jessie Tuggle   UER: Name listed as "Jesse" on front, should be "Jessie"
  440   Andre Reed   UER: Vance Johnson also had more receptions in '85
  449a   Dan Hampton   ERR: Listed as "DE" on back
  449b   Dan Hampton   COR: Listed as "DT" on back
  496a   Kevin Glover   VAR: Listed as "C-G" on card back
  496b   Kevin Glover   VAR: Listed as "C" on back
  607a   Wes Hopkins   VAR: "FUM INTERCEPTIONS" headers red print
  607b   Wes Hopkins   VAR: "FUM INTERCEPTIONS" headers black print
  608   Mickey Shuler   UER: Photo reversed on back
  626a   Rod Woodson   VAR: "FUM INTERCEPTIONS" headers red print
  626b   Rod Woodson   VAR: "FUM INTERCEPTIONS" headers black print
  627a   Rod Bernstine   ERR: Listed as "TE" on back, should be "RB"
  627b   Rod Bernstine   COR: Listed as "RB" on back
  630a   Anthony Miller   ERR: Listed as "WR" on back, should be "WR-KR"
  630b   Anthony Miller   COR: Listed as "WR-KR" on back
  632a   Leslie O'Neal   ERR: Listed as "LB-DE" on front, should be "LB"
  632b   Leslie O'Neal   COR: Listed as "LB" on front
  633a   David Richards   ERR: Listed as "G-T" on back, should be "G"
  633b   David Richards   COR: Listed as "G" on back
  643   Fred Smerlas   UER: Listed as "#67" on back, should be "#76"; wearing #72 on front.
  657a   Curt Jarvis   ERR: Missing "The Official NFL Card" on front
  657b   Curt Jarvis   COR: Includes "The Official NFL Card" on front
  663   Russ Grimm   UER: Photo on back is Jeff Bostic
  665   Mark May   UER: Listed as "G-T" on back, should be "G"
  669a   Jeff George   VAR: University of Illinois #1 Pick
  669b   Jeff George   VAR: Shown in Colts uniform
  676   Chris Singleton   UER: Birthplace says "Parsippany, NJ", should be "Omaha, NE"
  698b   Terry Wooden   COR: #90 listed on back
  698a   Terry Wooden   ERR: Number listed on back is "51", should be "90"
  718a   Pat Terrell   ERR: Number listed on back is "41", should be "37"
  718b   Pat Terrell   COR: Number listed as "37" on back
  723a   Oliver Barnett   ERR: Listed as "DT" on front, should be "NT"; Number listed as "73" on back, should be "72"
  723b   Oliver Barnett   COR: Listed as NT on front; still listed as "73" on back, should be "72"
  738   Todd Kalis   UER: Wildcats should be Sun Devils.
  739   Tom Hodson   UER: Birthplace says "Matthews, LA", should be "Mathews, LA"
  743a   Johnny Bailey   ERR: Listed as "46" on back, should be "22"
  743b   Johnny Bailey   COR: Number listed as "22" on back
  744a   Eric Moore   ERR: "Pro Set Prospect" and Giants helmet missing on front
  744b   Eric Moore   COR: "Pro Set Prospect" and Giants helmet shown on front
  772a   Dexter Manley   ERR: Substance abuse mentioned on back
  772b   Dexter Manley   COR: No mention of substance abuse on back
  772c   Dexter Manley   VAR: No mention of substance abuse on back; no bio on back
  785a   Paul Tagliabue   VAR: first line "peered through"
  785b   Paul Tagliabue   VAR: first line "poses at"
  NNO   Fred Washington   UER: Word "patches" repeated in 4th line
  NNOa   Michael Dean Perry   VAR: With Pro Set logo
  NNOb   Michael Dean Perry   VAR: Without Pro Set logo


  

Copyright © 2017
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.